LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 31, 2015

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – OCC won their season opener on the road
the Blue Knights beat Motlow State, 68-66 in this weekend’s Kiwanis Classic at Vincennes University
* it was a buzzer-beater by OCC’s Steven Davis, who led the Blue Knights with 18 points
* freshman Cale Hall poured in five 3’s for 16 points
* freshmen DaQuan Lilly and Gil Nelson each scored 10 points as well
* Arizona-bound Jaylen Barford led Motlow State with 22 points
the Blue Knights return for a 4:00 game today against Rock Valley as the Classic ends tonight
the Classic’s final game this evening at 6:00 has the host Trailblazers taking on Motlow State

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs began last night with a handful of games on Friday night
here’s a look at the results involving some of our area downstate teams
* Class 4A  :  Taylorville over Mt. Zion, 36-14
* Class 5A  :  Troy Triad over Mattoon, 38-13
all of the five Little Illini Conference teams will be playoff action on this Saturday
* Class 4A  :  our Olney Tigers (6-3) travel to Herrin (8-1) for a 1:00 start this afternoon
* Class 3A  :  Marshall (8-1) will host Tolono Unity (6-3) this afternoon at 2:00
* Class 2A  :  Lawrenceville (7-2) will play at Chester (7-2) this afternoon at 2:00
* Class 1A  :  Red Hill (5-4) will travel to Carrollton (8-1) for a 2:00 start this afternoon
* Class 3A  :  the Newton Eagles (9-0) will host Sullivan (5-4) at 7:00 tonight
for all the other first round matchups, check the IHSA website online, at  www.ihsa.org

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Sectional Cross Country Meets are today throughout Illinois
the 2A & 1A Sectionals involving our area runners will all be held at Decatur’s Hickory Point Golf Course
* at the Boys Class 2A Sectional
the entire Olney Tiger team will be running
plus other teams from Charleston, Mattoon, Shelbyville, Salem, and Effingham
* at the Boys Class 1A Sectional
the entire Newton Eagle team will be running
also other teams from Robinson, Marshall, Teutopolis, Lawrenceville, Cumberland, and Paris
plus individual runners from Mt. Carmel, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick, and Effingham St. Anthony
* at the Girls Class 1A Sectional
the entire Newton Lady Eagle team will be running
also other teams from Effingham St. Anthony, Teutopolis, Paris, Cumberland, and Lawrenceville
plus individual runners from Robinson, Casey-Westfield, Altamont, and Mt. Carmel
* at the Girls Class 2A Sectional
there will be two Olney Lady Tigers taking part
also other teams from Decatur St. Teresa, Charleston, Effingham, Mattoon, Salem, and Taylorville
* the top five teams and the top ten individuals not from the top five teams advance on to State

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Football, involving our downstate teams
* the Fighting Illini on the road for a Big Ten battle at Penn State with kickoff at 11:00 this morning
* the EIU Panthers are on the road in the OVC at Murray State with game time at 1:00 this afternoon
* the SIU Salukis are at home in Carbondale in MVC action against South Dakota State with a 2:00 kickoff

 


                                            LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON)  here’s ticket information and other details for the Newton Eagles home playoff game tonight against Sullivan on Chivesky Field at NCHS – gates will open at 5:00 with kickoff at 7:00 – admission is $5 for everyone – reserved seats will be the same as the regular season, but again, everyone must pay at the gate – the NCHS practice field will be roped off until 5:00 this evening – that’s tonight in Newton

 

(OLNEY)  ticket information for the Olney Tigers playoff game down in – today’s game time at is at 1:00, with the gates to open and ticket sales starting at 11:30 – that’s at the Harrison-Bruce Sports Complex, on East Bond Street in Herrin – general admission tickets are $5 per person with Olney at Herrin today

 

(OLNEY)  the Boys Junior League Basketball signup continues this morning in Olney – that’s from 9:00 to 10:00 in Ron Herrin Gym – boys must be in grades 4 and 5 and a $40 fee must be paid – all of those who signup will be put on a team – for more details, contact Coach Rob Flanagan

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini Football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 10:00 and kickoff at 11:00  :  it’s Olney Tiger Playoff Football today on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at around 12 noon and kickoff at 1:00  :  it’s OCC Blue Knights basketball later this afternoon on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at around 3:50 and tipoff at 4:00  :  it’s Newton Eagle Playoff Football tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pregame at around 6:20 and kickoff at 7:00  :  and the latest in sports, the rest of the weekend, on CBS Sports Radio WVLN in Olney

 

 

 

October 30, 2015

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball Playoff news
the 2015 World Series had a day and night off on Thursday as the teams travel to the East Coast
while the Royals lead the series two games to none, the Mets will host Game Three tonight at 7:07

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some downstate IHSA Volleyball Regional Championship results from last night
* Class 2A @ Newton  :  the host Lady Eagles beat Robinson in two games, 25-20, 25-20
   Newton was led by Grace Hartrich, Mallory Bergbower, Kaitlyn Cohorst, and Allie Kline
   the 29-7 Lady Eagles advance to Shelbyville Sectional to play Pana at 7:00 next Tuesday night
* Class 2A @ Greenup  :  Shelbyville beat Teutopolis (2)
* Class 2A @ Pana  :  Pana beat Hillsboro (2)
* Class 2A @ McLeansboro  :  Edwards County beat Hamilton County (2)
* Class 1A @ Oblong  :  Clay City beat St. Elmo / Brownstown (3)
* Class 1A @ Neoga  :  Stewardson-Strasburg beat Effingham St. Anthony (2)
* Class 1A @ Farina  :  Cisne beat South Central (3)
* Class 1A @ Centralia  :  Centralia Christ Our Rock beat Woodlawn (2)
* Class 1A @ Christopher  :  Christopher beat NCOE (3)
* Class 1A @ Edwardsville  :  Edwardsville Metro East Lutheran beat Lebanon (3)
* Class 3A @ Harrisburg  :  Murphysboro beat Harrisburg (2)
* Class 3A @ Paris  :  Mattoon beat Champaign Central (2)
* Class 3A @ Decatur  :  Mahomet-Seymour beat Effingham (2)
* Class 3A @ Centralia  :  Columbia beat Freeburg (2)
* Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale beat Benton (2)
all the Regional Championship teams advance to Sectional Semi-Final action starting next Tuesday

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney St. Joe swept two wins on the road
the varsity Lady Wildcats beat Iuka, 66-13 as the A Team improves to 3-0 on the year
* St. Joe was led by Bree Zuber with 20 points – Haven Doll had 14 points and 11 rebounds
* St. Joe’s Paige Steber and Riley Doll scored 10 points each – Chelsea Ochs pulled down 11 rebounds
the Lady Wildcats also won the junior varsity B Team game over Iuka, 25-13

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – Newton / Jasper County lost in 7th grade action Wednesday
the Junior Lady Eagles lost to Lawrenceville in the Conference Tournament 3rd place game, 20-15
* the Jasper County 7th grade / junior varsity team will be back in action next Monday night at Dieterich
the 8th grade Junior Lady Eagles played Paris Mayo last night in Bridgeport in the Tournament Title game

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Soccer postseason continues on this Friday
the Class 1A State Tournament begins with the semi-final matches this evening up at Normal
* Class 1A State Semi-Final  :  downstate Anna-Jonesboro plays Rockford Keith Country Day at 5:00
* Class 1A State Semi-Final  :  Urbana University High plays Elmhurst Timothy Christian at 7:00
the finals are tomorrow with the third place match at 3:00 and the championship match at 5:00
the Class 2A & 3A Sectional Championships are today and tomorrow – those involving downstate teams
* Class 2A Sectional Championship @ Columbia  :  Waterloo High plays Alton Marquette at 6:00
* Class 2A Sectional Championship @ Urbana  :  Springfield plays Rochester tomorrow morning at 11:00
* the other upstate 2A Title Matches include four today and the final two tomorrow

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs begin on this Friday with a handful of games set for tonight
here’s a look at the games on this Friday night involving some of our area downstate teams
* Class 4A  :  Mt. Zion (6-3) plays at Taylorville (9-0) at 7:00 tonight
* Class 5A  :  Mattoon (5-4) plays at Troy Triad (8-1) at 7:00 tonight
all of the five Little Illini Conference teams will be playoff action on Saturday
* Class 3A  :  Newton (9-0) will host Sullivan (5-4) at 7:00 tomorrow night
* Class 3A  :  Marshall (8-1) will host Tolono Unity (6-3) tomorrow afternoon at 2:00
* Class 4A  :  Olney (6-3) will travel to Herrin (8-1) for a 1:00 start tomorrow afternoon
* Class 2A  :  Lawrenceville (7-2) will play at Chester (7-2) tomorrow afternoon at 2:00
* Class 1A  :  Red Hill (5-4) will travel to Carrollton (8-1) for a 2:00 start tomorrow afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Sectional Cross Country Meets are tomorrow throughout Illinois
the 2A & 1A Sectionals involving our area runners will all be held at Decatur’s Hickory Point Golf Course
* at the Boys Class 2A Sectional Saturday
the entire Olney Tiger team will be running – they’ll be led by Michael DeMeyer and Nathan DeMeyer
plus others include Tyler Hughes, Owen Powell, Treston Stanley, Nathaniel Troester, & Caleb Thomas
also other runners from Charleston, Mattoon, Shelbyville, Salem, and Effingham
* at the Boys Class 1A Sectional Saturday
the entire Newton Eagle team will be running – they’ll be led by Collin Harris and Michael Koebele
plus others include Crayton Chesnut, Zach Huschle, Donovan Cantrell, & Kaleb Wright
also other teams from Robinson, Marshall, Teutopolis, Lawrenceville, Cumberland, and Paris
plus individual runners from Mt. Carmel, Altamont, Cowden-Herrick, and Effingham St. Anthony
* at the Girls Class 1A Sectional Saturday
the entire Newton Lady Eagle team will be running – they’ll be led by Sarah Carr and Veronica Ochs
plus others include Taylor Brown, Cathryn Homan, Mya Kuhn, Natalie Woods, and Carlie Webb
also other teams from Effingham St. Anthony, Teutopolis, Paris, Cumberland, and Lawrenceville
plus individual runners from Robinson, Casey-Westfield, Altamont, and Mt. Carmel
* at the Girls Class 2A Sectional Saturday
there will be two Olney Lady Tigers taking part – both Cameron Hough and Kylar Craig
also other teams from Decatur St. Teresa, Charleston, Effingham, Mattoon, Salem, and Taylorville
* the top five teams and the top ten individuals not from the top five teams advance on to State

 

(OLNEY)  and it’s Junior College Basketball later today as the OCC Blue Knights open their season
the Blue Knights play the opening game at the Vincennes Kiwanis Classic this afternoon at 4:00
the OCC men will go up against Motlow State Community College there at Vincennes University

 


                                            LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON)  the 2015-2016 NCHS Boys Basketball reserved seats will go on sale next Monday, the 2nd of November – this is for fans with reserved seats from last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats will be a week later, on Monday, November 9th – the price per reserved seat is $40 each and is good for all regular season home games only, not for tournaments that might be played at NCHS – family passes are available at $125 with additional chair seats available at $15 each – call Diane at NCHS at  783-2303

 

(NEWTON)  here’s ticket information and other details for the Newton Eagles home playoff game this coming Saturday night against Sullivan on Chivesky Field at NCHS – gates will open at 5:00 with kickoff at 7:00 – admission is $5 for everyone – reserved seats will be the same as the regular season, but again, everyone must pay at the gate – the NCHS practice field will be roped off until Saturday evening at 5:00

 

(OLNEY)  here’s ticket information and other details for the Olney Tigers playoff game down at Herrin High School – with game time at 1:00 tomorrow afternoon, the gates to the Harrison-Bruce Sports Complex, on East Bond Street in Herrin, will open at 11:30 late Saturday morning – admission is $5 for all

 

(OLNEY)  it’s time for Junior League Basketball in Olney – registration for boys in the Richland County and St. Joseph School Districts is this evening from 5:00 to 6:00 and tomorrow morning from 9:00 to 10:00 in Ron Herrin Gym – boys must be in grades 4 and 5 and a $40 fee must be paid – all of those who signup will be put on a team – for more details, contact Coach Rob Flanagan at RCHS, 618-393-2191

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s OCC Blue Knights basketball this evening on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN with the pregame at around 3:50 and tipoff at 4:00  :  and the latest in sports, the rest of the day and night, on our CBS Sports Radio WVLN, in Olney

 

 

 

October 29, 2015

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball Playoff news
the 2015 World Series continued last night with game two in Kansas City
* the host Royals had no problem with the visiting Mets, as KC won it, 7-1
it’s a travel date with no game set for this Thursday night
World Series game three will be tomorrow night in New York with game time shortly after 7:00

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Soccer postseason continued yesterday
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana  :  Springfield beat Mahomet-Seymour, 6-0
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana  :  Rochester beat Danville, 2-1
the Class 2A and 3A Sectional Championships are this Friday & Saturday throughout the state
the Class 1A State Tournament is tomorrow and Saturday in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – Newton / Jasper County won in varsity action Tuesday night
the Junior Lady Eagles beat Martinsville, 34-17 in an 8th Grade Conference Tournament semi-final game
* Jasper County was led in scoring by Josie Grunloh with 12 points – Abby Stone & Claire Carr each had 7
the Junior Lady Eagles will return to Bridgeport tonight to play Paris Mayo in the Tournament Title game
the Jasper County 7th grade / junior varsity squad played in their Tournament 3rd Place game last night

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some downstate IHSA Volleyball Regional Championship matchups set for tonight
* Class 2A @ Newton  :  the host Lady Eagles play Robinson
* Class 2A @ Greenup  :  Shelbyville plays Teutopolis
* Class 2A @ Pana  :  Hillsboro plays the host Lady Panthers
* Class 2A @ McLeansboro  :  Edwards County plays the host Lady Foxes from Hamilton County
* Class 1A @ Oblong  :  Clay City plays St. Elmo / Brownstown
* Class 1A @ Neoga  :  Stewardson-Strasburg plays Effingham St. Anthony
* Class 1A @ Farina  :  South Central plays Cisne
* Class 1A Centralia  :  Christ Our Rock plays Woodlawn
* Class 1A Christopher  :  NCOE (Norris City-Omaha-Enfield) plays the host Lady Cats
* Class 3A @ Harrisburg  :  Mascoutah plays the host Lady Bulldogs
* Class 3A @ Paris  :  Mattoon plays Champaign Central
* Class 3A @ Decatur  :  Effingham plays Mahomet-Seymour
* Class 3A @ Centralia  :  Columbia plays Freeburg
* Class 3A @ Carbondale  :  Benton plays the host Terriers
all the Regional Championship teams advance to Sectional Semi-Final action starting next Tuesday

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Basketball news – the OCC teams are gearing up for their season openers
the OCC Blue Knights will open up their season tomorrow and Saturday at the Vincennes Kiwanis Classic
* Coach Mike Burris begins his 11th year at OCC with four returning sophomores and nine newcomers
* the Blue Knights play Motlow State Community College in the first of two games tomorrow at 4:00
* the 2nd & final game tomorrow night at 6:00 will feature the host Trailblazers and Rock Valley College
* on Saturday, the Blue Knights play Rock Valley College at 4:00
* Vincennes University will then play Motlow State at 6:00 – all game times are Illinois time
* tomorrow’s OCC game will be aired live on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN
   * plus it will be air live on our website, at  www.wvlnam.com
* Saturday’s OCC game will be aired live on Freedom 92.9 WSEI, plus online at  www.freedom929.com
meanwhile, the OCC Lady Knights will open their season next Monday night at home, in “The Dungeon”
* Coach Clint Burris begins his 6th year at OCC with five returning sophomores and nine newcomers
* the Lady Knights open up against the Lindenwood Belleville University JV squad Monday at 5:00
* the OCC Ladies will then host Mineral Area College a week from Saturday, November 7th, at 3:30
be listening for OCC Blue Knights & Lady Knights basketball this year on WSEI-WVLN Sports

 


                                            LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA has announced the return of the Student Section Showdown for another year
* the statewide competition pits student sections against one another for the best spirit and sportsmanship
* schools have until February 2nd, 2016 to submit a video that shows their student section during a game
* the finalists will be invited to the IHSA Boys Basketball Finals, where the winners will be revealed
* it’s all sponsored by the IHSA Student Advisory Committee formed thru its Leadership Conference
* there were 40 entries in last year’s inaugural contest
* the winner was Central A&M High School in Moweaqua – Prospect High School in Mt. Prospect was 2nd
* for details on your school entering the contest, logon to the IHSA website online, at  www.ihsa.org

 

(NEWTON)  the 2015-2016 NCHS Boys Basketball reserved seats will go on sale next Monday, the 2nd of November – this is for fans with reserved seats from last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats will be a week later, on Monday, November 9th – the price per reserved seat is $40 each and is good for all regular season home games only, not for tournaments that might be played at NCHS – family passes are available at $125 with additional chair seats available at $15 each – call Diane at NCHS at  783-2303

 

(NEWTON)  here’s ticket information and other details for the Newton Eagles home playoff game this coming Saturday night against Sullivan on Chivesky Field at NCHS – gates will open at 5:00 with kickoff at 7:00 – admission is $5 for everyone – reserved seats will be the same as the regular season, but again, everyone must pay at the gate – the NCHS practice field will be roped off until Saturday evening at 5:00

 

(OLNEY)  here’s ticket information and other details for the Olney Tigers playoff game down at Herrin High School – with game time at 1:00 Saturday afternoon, the gates to the Harrison-Bruce Sports Complex, at 1211 East Bond Street in Herrin, will open at 11:30 late Saturday morning – admission is $5 for all

 

(OLNEY)  it’s time for Junior League Basketball in Olney – in fact, registration for boys in the Richland County and St. Joseph School Districts, will be held tomorrow evening, October 30th, from 5:00 to 6:00, and Saturday morning, October 31st, from 9:00 to 10:00, in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS both times – boys must not have turned 13 years old prior to August 15th and must be in grades 4 and 5 – there is a $40 fee that covers league costs for insurance, uniforms, & other expenses – all of those who signup will be put on a team – registration forms have been passed out at all schools and should be filled out and brought either Friday night or Saturday morning – for more details, contact Coach Rob Flanagan at RCHS, 618-393-2191

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on our CBS Sports Radio sister stations, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, in Olney – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 28, 2015

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball Playoff news
the 2015 World Series started last night with a thrilling game one in Kansas City
* the host Royals outlasted the visiting Mets from New York with a 14 inning victory, 5-4
World Series game two in tonight with the first pitch at around 7:07

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Soccer postseason continues
* Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Edwardsville  :  Anna-Jonesboro beat Beardstown, 1-0
other 1A Super-Sectional champs  :  Urbana, Rockford Keith Country Day, and Elmhurst Timothy Christian
the Class 1A State Soccer Tournament will be this coming Friday and Saturday in Normal
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Columbia  :  Waterloo beat Quincy Notre Dame, 3-2
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Columbia  :  Alton Marquette beat Columbia, 2-1
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana today  :  Springfield plays Mahomet-Seymour at 4:30
* Class 2A Sectional Semi-Final @ Urbana this evening  :  Danville plays Rochester at 6:30
all other Class 2A Sectionals are in upstate Illinois – the Sectional Championships are Friday & Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton won its first Regional match at home
the Lady Eagles beat Lawrenceville in semi-final action in two games, 25-17, 25-12
* Newton was led by Taylor Johnson, Grace Hartrich, Abby Frohning, Kaitlyn Cohorst, and Allie Kline
now at 28-7, the Lady Eagles will play Robinson for the Regional Championship tomorrow night at NCHS

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney had its season come to an end on the road
the Lady Tigers lost its regional semi-final match to top-seed Murphysboro in two games, 5-25, 12-25
* Olney was led by Blake Nohren, Lexanna Kocher, Faith Stallard, Haley Simpson, and Holly Stallard
the Lady Tigers finish the season with an overall record of  16 wins and 13 losses

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other downstate area results in IHSA Volleyball Regional action last night
* Class 3A Semi-Final @ Harrisburg  :  Harrisburg beat Massac County (3)
* Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Paris  :  Mattoon beat Charleston (2)  :  Champaign Central beat Urbana High (2)
* Class 3A Semi’s @ Decatur  :  Effingham beat Monticello (2)  :  Mahomet-Seymour beat Mt. Zion (3)
* Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Centralia  :  Columbia beat Salem (2)  :  Freeburg beat Centralia (2)
* Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale beat Herrin (3)  :  Benton beat Marion (3)
* Class 3A Semi-Final @ Springfield  :  Rochester beat Taylorville (2)
* Class 2A Semi-Final @ Newton  :  Robinson beat Altamont (2)
* Class 2A Semi-Final @ Greenup  :  Shelbyville beat Casey-Westfield (2)
* Class 2A Semi-Final @ Greenup  :  Teutopolis beat Cumberland (2)
* Class 2A Semi-Finals @ Pana  :  Hillsboro beat Litchfield (2)  :  Pana beat Vandalia (2)
* Class 2A Semi-Final @ McLeansboro  :  Hamilton County beat Fairfield (2) 
* Class 2A Semi-Final @ McLeansboro  :  Edwards County beat Flora (3)
* Class 1A Semi-Final @ Oblong  :  Clay City beat Hutsonville-Palestine (2)
* Class 1A Semi-Final @ Oblong  :  St. Elmo / Brownstown beat Oblong (3)
* Class 1A Semi-Final @ Neoga  :  Stewardson-Strasburg beat Neoga (2)
* Class 1A Semi-Final @ Neoga  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Bethany Okaw Valley (2)
* Class 1A Semi-Finals @ Farina  :  South Central beat North Clay (3)  :  Cisne beat Wayne City (2)
* Class 1A Semi-Finals @ Centralia  :  Christ Our Rock beat Patoka (2)  :  Woodlawn beat Odin (2)
* Class 1A Semi-Final @ Christopher  :  NCOE (Norris City-Omaha-Enfield) beat Elkville Elverado (2)
all the Regional Championship matches will be played tomorrow night – Sectionals start next Tuesday

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – Olney St. Joe swept two in their home openers
the Lady Wildcats won the 8th grade game over Cisne, 40-14
* the varsity was led by Haven Doll with a double/double, 20 points and 12 rebounds
* Paige Steber had 11 points and Chelsea Ochs pulled down 8 rebounds
St. Joe also won the 7th grade game by beating Cisne, 41-3
the Lady Wildcats are back in action tomorrow night as they travel to Iuka

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – Olney / Richland County dropped two games last night
the Lady Cubs lost the 8th grade game at Teutopolis, 37-8 – the varsity is now 2&2 on the year
Teutopolis also won the 7th grade game, 23-6 – the junior varsity squad is 0&3
with tomorrow night’s Olney & Lawrenceville game cancelled, the Lady Cubs are at Robinson on Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – Newton / Jasper County lost in JV action Monday night
the Junior Lady Eagles lost to Marshall at the 7th Grade Conference Tournament in Bridgeport, 29-24
* the Jasper County girls return to play Lawrenceville in the 3rd Place game tonight at 6:00
the 8th grade varsity Junior Lady Eagles were back in action last night at Bridgeport

 


                                            LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON)  the 2015-2016 NCHS Boys Basketball reserved seats will go on sale next Monday, the 2nd of November – this is for fans with reserved seats from last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats will be a week later, on Monday, November 9th – the price per reserved seat is $40 each and is good for all regular season home games only, not for tournaments that might be played at NCHS – family passes are available at $125 with additional chair seats available at $15 each – call Diane at NCHS at  783-2303

 

(NEWTON)  here’s ticket information and other details for the Newton Eagles home playoff game this coming Saturday night against Sullivan on Chivesky Field at NCHS – gates will open at 5:00 with kickoff at 7:00 – admission is $5 for everyone – reserved seats will be the same as the regular season, but again, everyone must pay at the gate – the NCHS practice field will be roped off until Saturday evening at 5:00

 

(OLNEY)  here’s ticket information and other details for the Olney Tigers playoff game down at Herrin High School – with game time at 1:00 Saturday afternoon, the gates to the Harrison-Bruce Sports Complex, at 1211 East Bond Street in Herrin, will open at 11:30 late Saturday morning – admission is $5 for all

 

(OLNEY)  it’s time for Junior League Basketball in Olney – in fact, registration for boys in the Richland County and St. Joseph School Districts, will be held this Friday evening, October 30th, from 5:00 to 6:00, and Saturday morning, October 31st, from 9:00 to 10:00, in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS both times – boys must not have turned 13 years old prior to August 15th and must be in grades 4 and 5 – there is a $40 fee that covers league costs for insurance, uniforms, & other expenses – all of those who signup will be put on a team – registration forms have been passed out at all schools and should be filled out and brought either Friday night or Saturday morning – for more details, contact Coach Rob Flanagan at RCHS, 618-393-2191

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on our CBS Sports Radio sister stations, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, in Olney – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 27, 2015

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball Playoff news
the 2015 World Series will get started tonight with game one in Kansas City
* it’s the New York Mets and the host Royals tonight with game time at 7:07pm

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Football Saturday involving our downstate teams
Illinois lost to Wisconsin, 24-13 as the Illini drop back to 4&3 overall, 1&2 in the Big Ten West
* the Fighting Illini return to league action Saturday out at State College, Pennsylvania against Penn State
Eastern Illinois beat Tennessee Tech, 51-20 as the Panthers have now won four games in a row
* now at 4&3 overall, 4&0 in the OVC, EIU is on the road Saturday afternoon down to Murray State
Southern Illinois won in overtime, beating Youngstown State, 38-31 during Homecoming in Carbondale
* now at 3&4 overall, 2&2 in the MVC, SIU will host North Dakota State this Saturday afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney won its Regional Quarter-Final game on the road
the Lady Tigers beat Mt. Carmel in two games, 25-18, 25-21 as Olney improves to 16&12 on the year
* Olney was led by Holly Stallard, Haley Simpson, Blake Nohren, Larissa Michels, and Taylor Hughes
the Lady Tigers return to the Class 3A Regional to face top-seeded Murphysboro tonight at 6:00

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other downstate area results in IHSA Volleyball Regional action last night
* Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Centralia  :  Salem beat Mt. Vernon
* Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Paris  :  Charleston beat Paris
* Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Springfield  :  Taylorville beat Springfield Southeast
* Class 3A Quarter-Finals @ Carbondale  :  Marion beat West Frankfort  :  Herrin beat Carterville
* Class 2A Quarter-Final @ Newton  :  Lawrenceville beat Red Hill
* Class 2A Quarter-Final @ Cumberland (Greenup)  :  Cumberland beat Marshall
* Class 2A Quarter-Final @ Cumberland (Greenup)  :  Casey-Westfield beat Kansas
* Class 2A Quarter-Final @ Pana  :  Vandalia beat Virden North Mac
* Class 2A Quarter-Final @ McLeansboro  :  Hamilton County beat Eldorado
* Class 1A Quarter-Finals @ Oblong  :  Hutsonville-Palestine beat Dieterich  :  Oblong beat Grayville
* Class 1A Quarter-Final @ Neoga  :  Neoga beat Martinsville
* Class 1A Quarter-Final @ Farina  :  Louisville / North Clay beat Webber Township
* Class 1A Quarter-Finals @ Centralia  :  Patoka beat Mulberry Grove  :  Odin beat Sandoval
all the regionals continue tonight at each location with semi-final matches
* the Newton Lady Eagles are in action tonight at 6:00 against Lawrenceville in the NCHS Gym
* as before mentioned – the Olney Lady Tigers play tonight against Murphysboro down at Harrisburg

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – Olney / Richland County has a pair of varsity wins
the Lady Cubs last night beat Effingham in the 8th grade varsity game, 37-26
* Olney was led by Brittany Black with 14 points and Tara Hughes with 12 points
Effingham won the junior varsity 7th grade game, 47-21
it was last Friday night that the Lady Cubs won a varsity 8th grade game at New Hope, 56-39
* Olney was led by Brittany Black with 24 points – Tara Hughes added 13 points
the Lady Cubs are back in action tonight as both teams travel to Teutopolis
* by the way, it’s been announced that this Thursday’s Olney & Lawrenceville game has been cancelled

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – Newton / Jasper County has won four games in a row
the Junior Lady Eagles took two last Thursday from Palestine-Hutsonville at home in Newton
* Newton / Jasper County won the 8th grade game, 45-23 and took the 7th grade game, 28-14
* Newton’s top varsity players were Josie Grunloh with 13 points and Abby Stone with 8 points
the Junior Lady Eagles won two at Saturday’s Conference Tournament at Bridgeport
* the NJC 8th grade squad beat Oblong, 43-16 led by Josie Grunloh with 12 points & Renae Russell with 7
* the NJC 7th graders beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 18-8 – they played again last night
the 8th grade varsity Junior Lady Eagles are back in action tonight at Bridgeport

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Soccer postseason continues on this Tuesday
the Class 1A Super-Sectionals are today with the winners moving on to this weekend’s State Tournament
the Class 2A Sectional Semi-Finals begin this evening with the Sectionals continuing all week long

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoff picture is now complete for opening round action this weekend
here’s a look at the dates and game times for our area downstate teams
Class 3A Pairings  :
* Sullivan (5-4) at Newton (9-0) Saturday night at 7:00
* Fairfield (5-4) at St. Joseph-Ogden (9-0) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* Tolono Unity (6-3) at Marshall (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
Class 4A Pairings  :
* Olney (6-3) at Herrin (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Mt. Zion (6-3) at Taylorville (9-0) Friday night at 7:00
Class 1A Pairings  :
* Red Hill (5-4) at Carrollton (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
Class 2A Pairings  :
* Lawrenceville (7-2) at Chester (7-2) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* Georgetown Ridge Farm (5-4) at Pana (9-0) Saturday afternoon at 4:00
* Auburn (6-3) at Shelbyville (7-2) Saturday afternoon at 1:30
Class 5A Pairings  :
* Mattoon (5-4) at Troy Triad (8-1) Friday night at 7:00
* Marion (6-3) at Centralia (8-1) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
all the other first round matchups, dates, and game times are online, at  www.ihsa.org

 


                                            LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON)  the 2015-2016 NCHS Boys Basketball reserved seats will go on sale next Monday, the 2nd of November – this is for fans with reserved seats from last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats will be a week later, on Monday, November 9th – the price per reserved seat is $40 each and is good for all regular season home games only, not for tournaments that might be played at NCHS – family passes are available at $125 with additional chair seats available at $15 each – call Diane at NCHS at  783-2303

 

(NEWTON)  here’s ticket information and other details for the Newton Eagles home playoff game this coming Saturday night against Sullivan on Chivesky Field at NCHS – gates will open at 5:00 with kickoff at 7:00 – admission is $5 for everyone – reserved seats will be the same as the regular season, but again, everyone must pay at the gate – the NCHS practice field will be roped off until Saturday evening at 5:00

 

(OLNEY)  here’s ticket information and other details for the Olney Tigers playoff game down at Herrin High School – with game time at 1:00 Saturday afternoon, the gates to the Harrison-Bruce Sports Complex, at 1211 East Bond Street in Herrin, will open at 11:30 late Saturday morning – admission is $5 for all

 

(OLNEY)  it’s time for Junior League Basketball in Olney – in fact, registration for boys in the Richland County and St. Joseph School Districts, will be held this Friday evening, October 30th, from 5:00 to 6:00, and Saturday morning, October 31st, from 9:00 to 10:00, in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS both times – boys must not have turned 13 years old prior to August 15th and must be in grades 4 and 5 – there is a $40 fee that covers league costs for insurance, uniforms, & other expenses – all of those who signup will be put on a team – registration forms have been passed out at all schools and should be filled out and brought either Friday night or Saturday morning – for more details, contact Coach Rob Flanagan at RCHS, 618-393-2191

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on our CBS Sports Radio sister stations, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, in Olney – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com