LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

February 18, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in news from the University of  Illinois yesterday – a new Athletic Director has been named
it’s Josh Whitman, a former Fighting Illini football player who was a tight end for then Coach Ron Turner
Whitman began his administrative career at Illinois  as Coordinator of Special Projects from 2005 to 2007
he also served as Assistant to the Athletic Director from 2007 to 2008, followed by his graduation in 2008
Whitman became the Athletic Director at the University of Wisconsin – La Crosse in 2011
and he has served as Athletic Director at Washington University in St. Louis since 2014
the 37 year old, West Lafayette, Indiana native, will take on his new duties next month, March 21st

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College won on the road
after five ties and thirteen lead changes, the Blue Knights went on to beat Lake Land, 67-53
* OCC was led by Steven Davis and DaQuan Lilly with 17 and 14 points – Ajay Sanders added 11 points
the Blue Knights improve to 10-16 on the year, now 5-10 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
it will be “Sophomore Day” this Saturday at 3:00 as the Blue Knights host Shawnee in “The Dungeon”

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Hoops last night – Olney Central College also won on the road
the Lady Knights overcame four ties and nine lead changes to beat the Lady Lakers, 76-71
* OCC freshman Kelsi Scott had a game high 25 points – Alicia Hasler and Jaycie Luna had 15 and 13
the Lady Knights improve to 15-12 on the year, now 10-5 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
it will be “Sophomore Day” this Saturday at 1:00 as the Lady Knights host Shawnee on Gene Duke Court

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Olney split two games on the road
the Tigers won the varsity game at Salem, 67-50 as Olney improves to 10-11 on the year
* Olney’s Gage Miller dropped in 17 points while Derek Deimel scored 14 and had 7 rebounds
Salem won the close junior varsity game, 43-41
the Tigers are back in LIC Conference action at home tomorrow night when they’ll host Edwards County

 

(NEWTON)  in one other Boys High School Basketball game from last night
* in the Midland Trail Conference – Webber beat Grayville in overtime, 101-92

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball – in Class 3A and 4A Regional action last night
Class 3A Regional Semi-Finals @ Mattoon  :
* Rochester beat Paris, 65-37  :  Charleston beat Mattoon, 78-60
Class 3A Regional Semi-Finals @ Decatur MacArthur  :
* Mahomet-Seymour beat Mt. Zion, 46-38  :  Lincoln beat Decatur Eisenhower, 53-20
Class 3A @ Troy  :
* Highland beat Jerseyville, 54-34  :  Mascoutah beat Troy Triad, 41-36
Class 3A Regional Semi-Finals @ Columbia  :
* Benton beat Columbia, 44-38  :  Waterloo beat Herrin, 56-43
the regional championship games are tonight – we’ll look at some of the matchups a little bit later

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County swept two on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade match at Casey in three sets, 12-25, 25-11, 25-17
* Newton was led by Josie Grunloh, Kelsi Geltz, Jazlyn Shew, Renee Probst, and Keely Gosnell
Newton won the 7th grade match in two sets
the Junior Lady Eagles are back in action this afternoon traveling to Charleston

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls 6th Grade Basketball last night – Olney wins two more games on the road
the “A” Team Lady Cubs beat Lawrenceville, 51-10 as they remain unbeaten on the year
* Olney’s top scorers were Anna Blank with 26, Carley Greenwood with 9, and Reese Smith with 6
the Olney “B” Team also won, beating Lawrenceville, 26-10 ending the year at 7-6
the Olney 6th Grade girls end their season this Saturday at the St. Anthony Tournament in Effingham
* the “A” Team plays Teutopolis at 9:30, then Effingham at 11:00, followed by the championship round

 

(OLNEY)  the SIJHSAA Boys Class L State Tournament will finish up tonight Rend Lake College
* Carbondale plays Triad in the third place game at 6:00
* Du Quoin plays Collinsville in the championship game at 7:30

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Basketball State Tournaments finish up tonight
there’s a couple of downstate, regional teams in action tonight
Class 3A @ Tolono  :  Teutopolis (24-3) plays St. Joseph (22-4) in the championship game at 7:30
Class 3A @ Tolono  :  Greenville (21-3) plays Winfield Wheaton Christian (27-1) in the third place game

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Hoops – most of the Sectionals and Regionals come to an end tonight
here’s the championship matchups that involve some of our area teams – all games tonight start at 7:00
Class 1A Sectional @ Nokomis  :  Effingham St. Anthony plays Central A & M
Class 1A Sectional @ Goreville  :  Woodlawn plays Goreville
Class 2A Sectional @ Pana  :  Teutopolis plays Tuscola
Class 2A Sectional @ Campbell Hill  :  Breese Central plays Carterville
Class 3A Regional @ Salem  :  Bethalto Civic Memorial plays Salem
Class 3A Regional @ Marion  :  Carbondale plays Harrisburg
the remaining championship games will be tomorrow night
the Class 1A / 2A Super-Sectionals are next Monday night – the Class 3A / 4A Sectionals are next week

 


                         OTHER LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS NEWS AND REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON)  the Illinois High School Football Coaches’ Association has released a new list
a total of sixteen coaches will be inducted into the Association’s Hall of Fame later this spring
among the list of three Assistant Coaches to be inducted is a long-time local Coach from Jasper County
* congratulations to Todd Short of Newton who served as an Eagle Assistant Football Coach for 28 years
there are two Active Coaches named to the list of inductees
* Pat Ryan (Carbondale / Metamora) for his 30 years of coaching
* Rob Wicinski (Ottawa / Niles North / Geneva) for his 30 years
there are six Retired Coaches named to the Hall of Fame list
* Tom Harold (Chicago Tilden Tech / Chicago Mather / Wheeling) for his 30 years of coaching
* Tom Jobst (Spring Valley / New Berlin / Morrison / Ottawa / Ottawa Marquette) for 25 years
* Randy Kuceyeski (Libertyville) for his 34 years of coaching
* Mike McDonnell (Danville Schlarmann / Westville / Champaign Centennial) for 24 years
* Lyle Pierce (Warsaw / Roseville / Yorkwood / Yorkwood-Roseville) for 25 years of coaching
* Dan Rourke (Chatham-Glenwood) for his 23 years of coaching
the list of inductees also includes four Career Coaches
* Dennis Litteken (Springfield Griffin / Pearl City / Breese Mater Dei) for his 33 years of coaching
* Delmer Pechauer (Antioch) for his 39 years of coaching
* John Urban (Chicago St. Patrick's / Naperville Central / Downers Grove / Bolingbrook) for his 38 years
* Anthony "Buddy" Velasco (West Frankfort / Christopher-Zeigler / Clifton Central / Onargo) for 50 years
there were two other Assistant Coaches on the list
* John McCormick (East Moline / Sherrard / Aledo) for his 28 years of coaching
* Ken P. Miller (Cornell / Coal City) for his 38 years of coaching
and the recipient of the Ray Ellot Award for Meritorious Service
* Albert Cruse (Chicago Crane / Chicago Englewood / Chicago Fenger) for his 32 years
these coaches will be honored at a luncheon at the Hilton Garden Inn in Champaign on Saturday, April 2nd
the $25 tickets are available by contacting the IHSFCA office in Peoria – call  309-251-4868

 

(OLNEY)  the 2016 Little Illini Conference All-Conference Girls Basketball selections can now be released
there were ten players named to the Girls LIC All-Conference First Team
* the LIC’s top vote-getter from the coaches was Marshall’s Kennedy Williams
* then Flora’s Crimson Jones
* Marshall’s Demi Burdick
* Paris’ Madelyn Brouwer
* Newton’s Ariel Richards
* Lawrenceville’s Brianna Mefford
* Olney’s Lauren Eagleson
* Lawrenceville’s Morgan Parrish
* Red Hill’s Jamesha Western
* and Casey-Westfield’s Chelsea Cox
there were five players named to the Girls LIC All-Conference Second Team
* Olney’s Julie Luna
* Newton’s Grace Hartrich
* Flora’s Allison Carder
* Casey-Westfield’s Conner Cutright
* Marshall’s Chloee Hughes
there were nine players named to the Girls LIC All-Conference Honorable Mention list
* Olney’s Blake Nohren
* Newton’s Abby Frohning
* Marshall’s Dana Macke
* Flora’s Kelsey Krutsinger
* Lawrenceville’s Cailyn Andrews
* Paris’ Taylor Rigdon
* Robinson’s Alexis Sullivan
* Red Hill’s Macee Weiss
* Edwards County’s Dakota Nease
congratulations to all these young ladies for their selection to the All-Conference list

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus sports around the clock, 24 / 7, online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 17, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Basketball last night – Illinois wins at home
the Fighting Illini had an easier time than before against Rutgers, beating the Scarlet Knights, 82-66
Illinois improves to 12-14 on the year, now 4-9 in the Big Ten Conference
the Illini are back in action Sunday night with a Big Ten battle at Wisconsin

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Newton swept two games on the road
the Eagles won a close one at Casey-Westfield High School in overtime, 80-79
* Newton’s Brock Mammoser poured in a game-high 34 points while Joe Stone added 24 points
the Eagles improve to 10-15 on the year, now 4-5 in the Little Illini Conference
Newton also won the junior varsity game, 55-45
the Eagles are back in action Friday night with non-conference action at Neoga

 

(OLNEY)  elsewhere in Boys High School Hoops last night – here’s some other downstate area results
there was one other conference game last night in the Little Illini Conference
* Marshall beat Robinson, 69-58
a few other LIC teams were in action last night in non-conference play
* Lawrenceville beat Carmi, 87-55
* Fairfield beat Flora, 37-35
* Charleston beat Paris, 62-61
* North Clay / Louisville beat Red Hill, 55-54
in the other area matchups last night
* Waltonville beat Cisne, 77-58
* Woodlawn beat Hamilton County, 68-46
* South Central beat Sandoval, 60-51
* Patoka beat Webber Township, 46-42
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran beat Clay City, 54-37
* Mulberry Grove beat Odin, 58-50
* Cumberland beat Martinsville, 82-38
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Altamont, 77-70
* Nokomis beat Beecher City / Cowden-Herrick, 65-47
* St. Elmo / Brownstown beat Shelbyville, 62-50
* Sullivan beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg, 63-43
* Mt. Zion beat Decatur St. Teresa, 63-49
* Carterville beat Harrisburg in overtime, 77-70

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball – there is a couple of games scheduled for tonight
the Olney Tigers will play at Salem in non-conference this evening with JV action starting at 6:00
these games were moved to tonight due to the Girls Class 3A Regional being held last night

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball – in Class 3A and 4A Regional action last night
Class 3A Regional Semi-Finals @ Salem  :
* Salem beat Mt. Vernon, 50-32  :  Bethalto Civic Memorial beat Effingham, 58-42
Class 3A Regional Semi-Final @ Mattoon  :
* Paris beat Taylorville, 48-45
Class 3A Regional Semi-Finals @ Marion
* Carbondale beat Massac County, 51-38  :  Harrisburg beat Murphysboro, 45-38
the regionals continue tonight with the championship games tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – a few Class 1A and 2A Sectionals continued last night
here’s some semi-final results from last night involving downstate area teams
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Campbell Hill  : 
* Carterville beat Breese Mater Dei, 43-38
Class 1A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Decatur  : 
* Danville Schlarman beat Lexington, 69-28
the sectional championship games are all tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  the SIJHSAA Boys Class L State Tournament continued last night at Rend Lake College
the two semi-final games were played
* Du Quoin beat Triad, 55-47
* Collinsville beat Carbondale, 52-32
the Class L finals will be tomorrow night down back at Rend Lake College

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from Monday – Newton Jasper County won two matches
the Junior Lady Eagles beat Olney in the 8th grade match in two sets, 25-13, 25-15
* Newton was led by Kelsi Geltz, Josie Grunloh, Brooke Jansen, and Jazlyn Shew
the Junior Lady Eagles also won the 7th grade match, but in three sets
the Newton girls were back in action last night at Charleston

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to Junior College Basketball tonight with doubleheader action for Men and Women
the Olney Central College teams are on the road to south of Mattoon to play at Lake Land College
* it’s the Lady Knights in action at 5:30, followed by the Blue Knights at around 7:30
here’s the other GRAC and Region matchups scheduled for this Wednesday night
* Wabash Valley at Kaskaskia
* Shawnee at Lincoln Trail
* Southeastern Illinois at Southwestern Illinois
* Lewis & Clark at John A. Logan
* the Vincennes University teams are idle

 


                         OTHER LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS NEWS AND REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the final standings for this year’s Girls Basketball Little Illini Conference
there were four teams that tied for first place, all with 7 wins and 2 losses in the LIC season
* in no particular order, the list includes Olney, Marshall, Paris, and Flora
there were then two teams that tied for fifth place with 5 wins and 4 losses
* that includes Newton and Lawrenceville
the next two teams tied for seventh place with 3 wins and 6 losses
* that includes Casey-Westfield and Red Hill
* Robinson finished in ninth place with 1 win and 8 losses
* Edwards County was tenth in the LIC with no wins and 9 losses

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College doubleheader basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at around 7:30 – both games also live online at  www.freedom929.com  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with game time at around 7:20 – plus, the Tigers game will be broadcast live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

 

February 16, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney had its season come to an end
it was Class 3A Regional quarter-final action over at Salem last night
the Lady Tigers lost a tough overtime game to Effingham, 57-43
* Olney was led by Julie Luna and Lauren Eagleson with 14 and 13 points respectively
the Lady Tigers finish up the year as Co-Champs in the LIC and an overall record of  15-15

 

(OLNEY)  also in Girls High School Basketball – in Class 3A and 4A Regional action last night
here’s some quarter-final results from last night involving downstate area teams
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Salem  :
* Mt. Vernon beat Centralia, 47-40
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Marion
* Massac County beat West Frankfort, 51-37  :  Murphysboro beat Marion, 44-36
the regionals continue tonight and tomorrow night with the finals on Thursday night

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – the Class 1A and 2A Sectionals are this week
here’s some semi-final results from last night involving downstate area teams
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Pana  : 
* Teutopolis beat Lawrenceville, 51-21  :  Tuscola beat Flora, 62-54
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Beardstown  :
* Havana beat Piasa Southwestern, 57-44  :  Camp Point Central beat Hillsboro, 58-54
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Campbell Hill
* Breese Central beat Sesser-Valier, 54-28
Class 1A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Goreville  : 
* Woodlawn beat Mounds Meridian, 63-48  :  Goreville beat Christopher, 61-52
Class 1A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Nokomis  : 
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Chrisman, 54-37  :  Central A & M beat Altamont, 62-25
Class 1A Sectional Semi-Final @ White Hall  : 
* Winchester beat Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 35-31
the semi-finals continue tonight with all the sectional finals on Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Olney dropped two matches on the road
the Lady Cubs lost the 8th grade match at Newton in two sets, 13-25, 15-25
* Olney’s top players were Logan Shan, Brittany Black, Tara Hughes, Paige Troyer, and Raegan Hires
Newton Jasper County also won the 7th grade match, but in three sets

 

(OLNEY)  also in Junior High Volleyball from this past Saturday – the Olney teams played at Albion
in the 8th Grade Tournament – Olney won one match and lost two
* the Lady Cubs beat Fairfield in two sets, but lost two set matches to Albion and Creal Springs
* the top varsity players for Olney were Logan Shan, Brittany Black, and Tara Hughes
in the 7th Grade Tournament – Olney last three tough matches
* the Lady Cubs lost two-set matches to Albion, Creal Springs, and West Salem
the Olney girls return to the court for more volleyball this Thursday, traveling to Mt. Carmel

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls 6th Grade Basketball last night – Olney splits two games on the road
the “A” Team Lady Cubs won in Effingham against St. Anthony, 29-14
* Olney’s Anna Blank had 16 points – Jocelyn Van Matre & Averie Bradley combined for 11 points
St. Anthony won the “B” Team game, 18-15
the Olney “A” Team Lady Cubs have now won 58 games in a row dating back to last year
the 6th grade girls will have their final games on the season tomorrow night at Lawrenceville

 

(OLNEY)  the SIJHSAA Boys Class L State Tournament continues tonight at Rend Lake College
it’s semi-final action with two games on tap this Tuesday night
* Du Quoin plays Triad at 6:00
* Collinsville plays Carbondale at 7:15
the Class L finals will be Thursday night down at RLC

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – it’s a limited schedule for the LIC teams tonight
* the Newton Eagles are in conference action as they travel to Casey-Westfield
* the only other LIC matchup tonight has Robinson at Marshall
most of the other Little Illini Conference teams are in non-conference action tonight
* Lawrenceville will host Carmi
* and Flora will host Fairfield
due to tonight’s Girls Class 3A Regional games at Salem
* the Olney at Salem boys games scheduled for tonight have been moved to tomorrow night
* Tigers JV game will start at 6:00 tomorrow night with the Varsity game to follow at around 7:15

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Basketball – Illinois is back in action tonight
the Fighting Illini are at home in the State Farm Center to host Rutgers
* it’s the second time Illinois will play the Scarlet Knights in the past two weeks
* it was two weeks ago tomorrow night that the Illini used three overtime periods to win, 110-101
* Illinois enters the game at 3-9 in the Big Ten, while Rutgers is winless in the league at 0-12
it’s an 8:00 tipoff tonight in Champaign

 

                                               LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON) once again in Horse Racing News – congratulations to some Jasper County folks  :
Captain Greedy, a three year old trotter owned by J.D. Finn of Newton & Chuck Doehring of Brownstown, has been named Illinois Harness Horse of the Year in a statewide vote by members of the United States Trotting Association – the award was officially presented this past Saturday night in Springfield – with Finn serving as trainer / driver, Captain Greedy won major stakes races from June thru September last year, capped by a victory in the Su Mac Lad Stakes on September 12th at Balmoral Park up near Chicago – the homebred finished in the money in 15 of his 17 starts while earning $90,000 – Captain Greedy becomes the second Illinois Horse of the Year to be trained and driven by Finn, who also earned honors back in 1996 with the horse Koochie  :  statewide voters also named Dinky Dune, the Illinois-bred Three Year Old Pacing Colt of the Year for Newton-based, owner / trainer, Dane May, all based on the strength of six wins and $84,000 in earnings – the colt cemented top honors for his division with a victory in the $100,000 Pete Langley Memorial held up in Chicago last September  :  congrats to one and all for these accomplishments

 

(OLNEY)  the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association has released its 2016 IBCA Hall of Fame inductees to be honored during the Hall of Fame Banquet to be held on April 30th later this spring in Bloomington – this year’s list of 81 inductees from all over the state includes coaches, players, officials, friends of basketball, media, and six teams – of that list, nine inductees are from our downstate area – they include  :  former Marshall Boys High School Coach Tom Brannan  :  Woodlawn Boys High School Coach Shane Witzel  :  Carbondale, and former Fairfield, Boys High School Coach Jim Miller  :  Red Hill High School player Melinda Cunningham-Young  :  Louisville/North Clay High School player Dick Tolliver  :  Teutopolis High School players Amy and Maria Niebrugge  :  Paris High School player Misi Clark-Jones  :  and Dieterich High School “friend of basketball” Chuck Fritscher  :  congrats on the deserved recognition

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League will have its second and final sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball tonight, on this Tuesday night, from 6:00 to 8:00, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – if any questions or for last minute information, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at 7:00 and tipoff at 8:00  :  and it’s the latest in national and worldwide sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 15, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Basketball Saturday night – Illinois lost on the road
the Fighting Illini dropped a close one at Northwestern Illinois, 58-56
* Illinois falls back to 11-14 on the year, now 3-9 in the Big Ten Conference
the Fighting Illini are back in conference action tomorrow night when they host Rutgers in Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball Saturday night – Olney Central College won at home
the Blue Knights picked up a huge win as they defeated John A. Logan in "The Dungeon, 68-65
the OCC men hit 10 three-pointers in a game with 26 total fouls and only 20 combined free throws
* OCC was led by Steven Davis with 21 points, DaQuan Lilly had 14 points and Jacob Treadway had 13
the Blue Knights improve to 9-16 on the year, now 4-10 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the visiting Volunteers dropped to 21-5 on the year, with only their 3rd loss in the GRAC at 12-3

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the other GRAC and Region results in Men’s Junior College Hoops from Saturday
* Vincennes University beat Lincoln Trail, 97-69
* Southwestern Illinois beat Rend Lake, 85-79
* Southeastern Illinois beat Lake Land, 100-81
* Shawnee beat Kaskaskia, 65-48
* Lewis & Clark beat Wabash Valley, 82-72

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball Saturday night – Olney Central College lost at home
the Lady Knights lost to a tough John A. Logan squad on Gene Duke Court at OCC, 75-62
* OCC was led by Kelsi Scott with 22 points – Alicia Hasler and Jillian Romero each had 12 points
the Lady Knights fall to 14-12 on the year, now 9-5 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the Lady Vols improve to 20-4 overall, now 13-2 in the GRAC

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the other Region and GRAC results in Women’s Junior College Hoops from Saturday
* Shawnee beat Kaskaskia, 71-54
* Vincennes University beat Lincoln Trail, 69-61
* Lake Land beat Southeastern Illinois,
* Rend Lake beat Southwestern Illinois,
it’s back to a full GRAC and Region schedule this Wednesday night

 

(OLNEY)  the statewide IHSA State Wrestling Sectionals finished up on Saturday
the Olney Tigers were among several teams at the Mahomet-Seymour Class 2A Sectional
no Tigers won in their individual event or finished in the top four positions to advance to state
one Olney Tiger finished in fifth place as he’ll go to State as an alternate wrestler
* that is junior Nathan DeMeyer in the 132 pound class
congratulations to all the Olney Tigers on making it from Regional to Sectional in Class 2A
* senior Zach Shoulders in the 220 pound class
* senior Collin Smith in the 145 pound class
* junior Steven Pence in the 152 pound class
* sophomore Kyle Beasley in the 195 pound class
* sophomore Jordan Miller in the 106 pound class
* freshman Ean Pottorff in the 126 pound class
the three class state wrestling tournaments are this weekend at the U of  I in Champaign

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Basketball Tournaments began Saturday
here’s the results involving downstate area teams in quarter-final and semi-final action
Class 1A @ Bartonville  :  Griggsville-Perry eliminated Sigel St. Michael's, 33-29
* the Sharpshooters finish the year with a record at 21-5 on the year
Class 2A @ Mt. Pulaski  :  Winchester eliminated Nokomis, 44-33
* the Junior Braves finish the year with a record at 20-3 on the year
Class 3A @ Tolono  :  Teutopolis beat Pleasant Plains, 38-35 in a quarter-final game
Class 3A @ Tolono  :  Teutopolis then beat Winfield Wheaton Christian, 50-47 in a semi-final
* the Junior Wooden Shoes will now play St. Joseph for the championship Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys State Tournaments were Saturday at Rend Lake College
the Class S Tournament ended with its finals Saturday afternoon
* Cairo won the state championship by beating St. Libory, 72-48
* Central City won the third place game over New Hope, 63-53
the Class L Tournament had its quarter-final games in the morning and early afternoon
* Du Quoin beat Centralia, 61-42
* Triad beat Mt. Carmel, 46-41
* Collinsville beat West Frankfort, 43-34
* Carbondale beat Massac County, 68-39
the Class L Tournament semi-final games are tomorrow night with the finals on Thursday night

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – the Class 1A and 2A Sectionals are this week
Class 1A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Goreville  : 
* Woodlawn plays Mounds Meridian (6:00)  :  Goreville plays Christopher (7:30)
Class 1A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Nokomis  : 
* Effingham St. Anthony plays Chrisman (6:00)  :  Central A & M plays Altamont (7:30)
Class 1A Sectional Semi-Final @ White Hall  : 
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran plays Winchester (7:00)
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Pana  : 
* Teutopolis plays Lawrenceville (6:00)  :  Flora plays Tuscola (7:30)
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Beardstown  :
* Piasa Southwestern plays Havana (6:00)  :  Hillsboro plays Camp Point Central (7:30)
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Campbell Hill
* Breese Central plays Sesser-Valier (7:00)
the semi-finals continue tomorrow night with all the sectional finals on Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball – Class 3A and 4A Regionals are this week
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Salem  :
* Centralia plays Mt. Vernon (6:00)  :  Olney plays Effingham (7:30)
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Marion
* Massac County plays West Frankfort (6:00)  :  Murphysboro plays Marion (7:30)
the regionals continue tomorrow night and Wednesday night with the finals on Thursday night

 


                                               LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League will have its second and final sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball tomorrow night, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – if any questions or for more info, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:30 from Salem  :  and it’s the latest in national and worldwide sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 13, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Hoops last night – Olney split with Newton
in the varsity game – Olney lost a heartbreaker in overtime, 46-44
* the Tigers were led by Tanner Stoltz with 16 and Hunter Wyatt with 10
in the junior varsity game – Olney won, 47-355
while Newton returns to LIC action next Tuesday night at Casey-Westfield
the Tigers are off until a rare Wednesday night game next week in non-conference action at Salem

 

(NEWTON)  also in Boys High School Basketball last night
in the other Friday night matchups in the Little Illini Conference
* Flora over Paris, 63-49
* Lawrenceville over Casey-Westfield, 101-49
* Marshall over Edwards County, 70-63
* Robinson over Red Hill, 59-51
here’s some other area downstate scores in Boys High School Hoops from last night
* Breese Central over Greenville, 57-45
* Carmi over Hamilton County, 56-42
* Dieterich over Clay City, 79-20
* Eldorado over Johnston City,
* Harrisburg over Benton, 54-52
* Odin over North Clay. 74-50
* Pinckneyville over Anna-Jonesboro. 66-49

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate Boys Junior High Basketball Tournaments continue this weekend
the Boys Class M Tournament ended the two final games last night at Rend Lake College
* in the third place game Fairfield over Cobden, 55-48
* in the championship game Pinckneyville over Nashville, 43-30
the Boys Class L Tournament has four quarter-final games tomorrow morning and afternoon
* Du Quoin plays Centralia
* Triad plays Mt. Carmel
* West Frankfort plays Collinsville
* and Carbondale plays Massac County – the Class L semi-finals are next Tuesday night
the Boys Class S Tournament will end this afternoon with the final two games at Rend Lake College
* New Hope plays Central City in the third place game at 2:30
* it’s Cairo against St. Libory in the championship game at 4:00

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Basketball Tournaments begin today at four sites
it will be both quarter-final and semi-final action today – here’s some matchups involving area teams
* Class 1A @ Bartonville  :  Sigel St. Michael’s (21-4) plays Griggsville-Perry (17-7) at 2:30 today
* Class 2A @ Mt. Pulaski  :  Nokomis (20-2) plays Winchester (25-0) at 10:00 this morning
* Class 3A @ Tolono  :  Teutopolis (22-3) plays Pleasant Plains (22-3) at 10:00 this morning
* Class 4A @ Urbana  :  there are no area teams involved – all from the northern half of the state
the final trophy round of games in each class will be played next Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball on this Saturday
the Olney / Richland County Lady Cubs are on the court today down at the Albion Volleyball Tournament

 

 (OLNEY)  in High School Wrestling – the IHSA Sectionals are this weekend throughout the state
the best of luck to the Olney Tiger wrestlers at this weekend’s Mahomet-Seymour Class 2A Sectional
the Tiger’s list of sectional qualifiers includes
* senior Zach Shoulders in the 220 pound class
* sophomore Kyle Beasley in the 195 pound class
* junior Steven Pence in the 152 pound class
* senior Collin Smith in the 145 pound class
* junior Nathan DeMeyer in the 132 pound class
* freshman Ean Pottorff in the 126 pound class
* and sophomore Jordan Miller in the 106 pound class
the top wrestlers move on to their respective State Tournament next weekend at the U of  I in Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s and Women’s Junior College Basketball – it’s a full schedule on this Saturday
there is one men’s-only Region game this afternoon
* Wabash Valley at Lewis & Clark
there are three afternoon doubleheaders in the GRAC with the women at 1:00 and men at 3:00
* Kaskaskia at Shawnee
* Lake Land at Southeastern Illinois
* Rend Lake at Southwestern Illinois
and there’s a GRAC doubleheader and Region doubleheader both tonight
* Olney Central College will host John A. Logan with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and Blue Knights at 7:30
* in two games tonight for Vincennes University at Lincoln Trail near Robinson, also at 5:30 and 7:30\

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Basketball tonight – Illinois is back on the court
the Fighting Illini travel north to Evanston to play intra-state rival Northwestern
* while Illinois enters the game at 11-13 overall, 3-8 in the Big Ten
* the host Wildcats come in at 16-9 on the year, 4-8 in the league
it will be a 7:00 tipoff tonight from the Welsh-Ryan Arena in Evanston

 


                                               LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League will have its second and final sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball next Tuesday night, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – if any questions or for more info, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp tomorrow afternoon from 1:00 to 4:00 in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting & fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own bat, if available, plus their glove – girls should wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – show up early to pre-register or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

(NEWTON)  the annual Newton Community High School Athletic Booster “Hog Roast” is tonight at the Knights of Columbus Hall in Newton, with serving from 4:30 to 7:00 – tickets at the door – also a basket raffle, cake walk, and plenty of Newton Eagle apparel on sale as well – check it out – all are invited

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will have its “Cold Hearted 5K Run” this morning, beginning at 9:00, with sign in registration at 8:15, all starting and ending at Bobalou’s, on Whittle Avenue, in downtown Olney – it’s $25 per person and it will be held this morning regardless of the weather – all proceeds go towards the “Together We Play Park” in Olney – for more, check their RCRC Facebook Page

 

----------------------------------------------------------
 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College doubleheader basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights to follow at 7:30  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 6:00 and tipoff at 7:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports the rest of the weekend  on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN