LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

January 23, 2018

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball last night – Illinois lost its sixth straight game
the Fighting Illini fell to visiting Michigan State, 74-87 in the State Farm Center in Champaign
* Illinois falls back to 10-11 on the year, still winless in the Big Ten Conference, at 0-8
the Illini are quickly back in action at home tomorrow night when they host the Indiana Hoosiers

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling – Olney took three out of four matches this past Saturday
the Tigers had wins over Marion, Herrin, and Mt. Vernon, but lost a tough match to Litchfield
we’ll take a complete look at the individual results coming up tomorrow (Wednesday)
the Wrestling Tigers are back on the mats tonight at Shelbyville

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – the Little Illini Conference Tournament continued
the tournament’s first consolation bracket elimination round game was played at Red Hill High School
* Olney beat Paris, 72-39 as the victorious Tigers improve to 8-12 on the year
* juniors Brent Hatten and Sutton Dunn led Olney with 19 and 16 points respectively
* Olney now advances to a consolation bracket semi-final game tomorrow night
the tournament’s two winner’s bracket semi-finals are tonight in Bridgeport
* Casey-Westfield plays Marshall at 6:00
* Robinson plays Flora at 7:30
the tournament’s two consolation bracket semi-finals are tomorrow night
* Olney plays Red Hill at 6:00
* Newton plays Lawrenceville at 7:30
the tournament’s final three games will be Friday night at Red Hill High School

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney swept two LIC games at home
the Lady Tigers beat Lawrenceville in the varsity game, 58-37
* Olney was led by Julie Luna’s 34 points and Taylor LeCrone’s 10 points and 7 rebounds
* Brittany Black added 6 points and 10 rebounds
Olney also won the junior varsity game over Lawrenceville, 43-31
the varsity Lady Tigers improve to 18-5 on the year, still undefeated in the LIC at 7-0
it was also “Senior Night” at last night’s game in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS
* recognized were the Lady Tiger seniors, Lyndsey Mulvey and Julie Luna
Olney’s back into conference action this Thursday night when they travel to Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Hoops last night – Newton lost two LIC games on the road
the Lady Eagles fell in the varsity game at Marshall, 27-44
* Abby Frohning had 14 points for Newton
* Marshall was led by Olney Central College bound Chloee Hughes with 22 points
Marshall won the junior varsity game, 20-24
the Lady Eagles are now 14-9 on the year and 3-3 in the Little Illini Conference
Newton returns to action this Thursday night at home against Olney in the NCHS Gym
it will be “Senior Night” and “Pack the Place” night – it’s junior varsity action at 6:15

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – here’s the other scores involving LIC teams
in last night’s other two conference games
* Paris beat Robinson, 74-27
* Casey-Westfield beat Flora, 39-30
in a non-conference game
* Red Hill lost to Edwards County, 33-61

 

(NEWTON)  here’s a few other scores in Girls High School Basketball
in regular season action last night
* Villa Grove beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 63-28
* Fairfield beat Carmi, 42-39
* Sesser-Valier beat Du Quoin, 35-17
in the National Trail Conference Tournament finals over the weekend
* Altamont beat St. Anthony in the championship game, 45-27
* Brownstown / St. Elmo beat Neoga in the third place game, 63-62
* North Clay / Clay City beat Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City for fifth place, 50-34

 

(OLNEY)  the SIJHSAA Girls Junior High Class M State Tournament continued last night
it was semi-final action down at Rend Lake College
* Shiloh beat Pontiac, 27-20
* Nashville beat Eldorado, 41-18
the Class M finals will be Friday night

 

(NEWTON)  the IESA Boys 7th Grade Regionals continued last night with area teams in action
Class 1A Semi-Finals @ Strasburg  :  top-seeded Stewardson-Strasburg beat Newton St. Thomas, 38-17
* the Saints have their final game of the year tomorrow night at home in rescheduled action
Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Marshall  :  T-town beat Lawrenceville, 61-5  :  Casey beat Marshall, 35-29
Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Sullivan  :  no scores available
Class 4A Semi-Finals @ Taylorville  :  Mt. Zion beat Effingham, 35-33  :  Decatur beat Mattoon, 41-40
Class 2A Quarter-Finals @ Kinmundy  :  North Clay beat Mulberry Grove, 42-19
Class 2A Quarter-Finals @ Neoga  :  Neoga beat Kansas, 22-13  :  Hutsonville beat Oblong, 18-16
Class 4A Quarter-Finals @ Urbana  :  Danville North Ridge & Champaign Franklin
Class 4A Quarter-Finals @ Urbana  :  Charleston beat Champaign Edison, 44-30
the IESA Boys 7th Grade Regionals continue tonight and end on Thursday night
the IESA Boys 8th Grade Regionals begin this coming Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night in regular season action – Olney split two
the 8th grade Cubs lost only their fourth game of the year falling to Mt. Vernon, 36-56 – varsity is now 15-4
* for Olney – Kitch St. Pierre and Chase Williams each scored 12 points
Olney won the 7th grade game, 45-8 as the junior varsity improves to 12-5
the Cubs return to regular season action Thursday night when they host Mt. Carmel in the RMCS Gym

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Clay City won two out of three
Clay City won the varsity “A” team match over Odin in two sets, 25-13 and 25-15
Clay City won the “B” match in two sets – Odin won the “C” match in two sets

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball – the Class S Region 16 Regional Tournament starts tonight
there are two quarter-final games tonight at Wabash Valley College in Mt. Carmel
* 3rd-seeded New Hebron plays 6th-seeded West Salem at 6:00
* 4th-seeded Allendale plays 5th-seeded St. Mary’s Mt. Carmel at 7:15
the tournament’s semi-finals will be Thursday night
* 2nd-seeded Clay City plays the New Hebron / West Salem winner at 6:00
* top-seeded Olney St. Joe plays the Allendale / St. Mary’s Mt. Carmel winner at 7:15
the championship game will then be next Monday night in the Spencer Sports Center at WVC
that winner advances to the Class S State Tournament at Rend Lake College to play Saturday, February 3rd
* by the way, congratulations to the St. Joe Wildcats who played well this past weekend
the Cats claimed the consolation championship in the Boy’s Belleville Diocesan Tournament out in Breese

 

(OLNEY)  the SIJHSAA Girls Junior High Class L State Tournament continues tonight
it’s semi-final action down at Rend Lake College
* Olney plays Triad at 6:00
* Herrin plays Centralia at 7:15
the Class L finals will be Saturday morning
the Class S semi-finals are at Rend Lake College this Thursday night

 


                                    LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Little League has announced 2018 sign up information
the Olney Little League is open to boys and girls ages 5 to 15 years old
* boys and girls must be 5 years old by August 31st, 2018 to participate
Olney Little League registration is available anytime online,  at  www.olneylittleleague.com
* simply click the register button and sign up your child and/or family
* secured payments can be made online via a credit or debit card
meanwhile, there are two remaining in-person sign up dates scheduled
* that’s tomorrow night, January 24th, from 6:00 to 8:00
* and this Saturday, January 27th, from 9:00 to 1:00
* the signups will be in the Richland County Elementary School Cafeteria in Olney
the registration fee is $30 for the first family member – then $20 for each additional family member
* there will be absolutely NO late signups after February 19th, 2018
again, for details, or to register online, logon at  www.olneylittleleague.com

 

--------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Cubs basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at 6:00 – plus online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – also live online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 22, 2018

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball from Saturday – Olney Central College lost at home
the Blue Knights dropped a conference game at home falling to Southwestern Illinois, 94-98
* sophomore Erikas Jakstys led OCC with 25 points while freshman Josiah Wallace added 22 points
* freshman Davion Warren scored 16 points and fellow freshman Wade Coomer added 10 points
the Blue Knights are now 11-6 on the year and 4-4 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
here’s the other results in Men’s District and GRAC action from Saturday
* Vincennes beat Lake Land, 100-61
* John A. Logan beat Wabash Valley, 90-86
* Lincoln Trail beat Rend Lake, 81-73
* Kaskaskia beat Southeastern Illinois, 107-55
* Shawnee beat Lewis & Clark, 90-84
the next round of Great Rivers Athletic Conference and District games will be Wednesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball from Saturday – Olney Central College won at home
the Lady Knights won their conference game over Southwestern Illinois, 79-60
* sophomore Kayla Sanford led OCC with 25 points by knocking in six three-pointers
* freshman Brenna Maikranz came off the bench to score 14 points
the Lady Knights improve to 13-5 on the year, now 7-1 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
here’s the other results in Women’s District and GRAC action from Saturday
* Wabash Valley beat John A. Logan, 87-70
* Lincoln Trail beat Rend Lake
* Southeastern Illinois beat Kaskaskia
the next round of Great Rivers Athletic Conference and District games will be Wednesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball Saturday – the Little Illini Conference Tournament continued
the tournament’s four quarter-final games were played at Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
in the tournament’s second quarter-final game of the day
* Newton lost to Marshall, 53-61 despite Zach Jansen’s 23 points and Tucker Reiman’s 9 points
* the Eagles return for a consolation semi-final game Wednesday night at 7:30 against Lawrenceville
in the tournament’s fourth and final quarter-final game Saturday night
* Olney lost to Flora, 54-59 despite 17 and 16 points from Braden Flanagan and Brent Hatten respectively
* the Tigers quickly return for a consolation quarter-final game tonight against Paris
***** tonight’s Olney Tiger game time has been changed to 7:00 from the original start time of 6:00
the other two quarter-final results from Saturday
* top-seeded Casey-Westfield beat 9th-seeded Lawrenceville, 73-48
* 2nd-seeded Robinson beat 7th-seeded Red Hill, 69-55
after the Olney / Paris matchup tonight, the tournament continues with semi-finals the next two nights
the tournament’s final three games will be played Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball Saturday – the SIJHSAA Class L State Tournament started
in the first quarter-final game played at Rend Lake College
* Olney beat Du Quoin, 65-27 led by Anna Blank (24), Reese Smith (11), and Carley Greenwood (10)
* Coach Henderson and the girls want to thank all the fans for their support Saturday morning
* the undefeated Lady Cubs, not at 25-0, return tomorrow night for a 6:00 semi-final game against Triad
* Triad won the second quarter-final game by beating Wolf Branch, 43-20
in the remaining quarter-final games in the Class L State Tournament
* Herrin beat Millstadt, 44-21
* Centralia beat Harrisburg, 37-28
after the semi-final games tomorrow night, the finals will be Saturday morning back at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the quarter-final results in the other SIJHSAA Girls Junior High State Tournaments
in last Friday’s Class M State Tournament at Rend Lake College
* Shiloh beat Johnston City, 26-24
* Pontiac beat Vienna, 42-24
* Nashville beat Goreville, 44-11
* Eldorado beat Sparta, 42-35
the Class M semi-finals are tonight with the finals set for Friday night
in Saturday’s Class S State Tournament at Rend Lake College
* Field Junior High beat Giant City, 46-21
* St. Mary’s Mt. Vernon beat Tamaroa-St. Bruno, 43-33
* Albers-Damiansville beat Sandoval, 48-33
* Bartelso beat Meridian, 40-30
the Class S semi-finals are Thursday night with the finals set for Saturday afternoon

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops – the IESA 7th Grade Regionals began involving area teams
Class 1A Quarter-Final @ Strasburg  :  Newton St. Thomas beat Effingham Sacred Heart, 44-34
* the Saints were led by Kye Bergbower with 12 points – Drew Buerster & Luke Weber each had 8
Class 1A Quarter-Final @ Strasburg  :  St. John’s Mattoon beat Martinsville, 34-23
Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Marshall  :  Lawrenceville Parkview beat Newton Jasper County, 27-23
* the Junior Eagles were led by Owen Mahaffey with 9 points and Gage Reynolds with 8 points
Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Marshall  :  Casey-Westfield beat Bridgeport Red Hill, 38-12
Class 3A Quarter-Final@ Marshall  :  Marshall beat Robinson Nuttall, 37-33
Class 3A Quarter-Final@ Sullivan  :  Macon Meridian beat Paris Mayo, 50-40
Class 3A Quarter-Final@ Sullivan  :  Arcola beat Sullivan, 37-16
Class 3A Quarter-Final@ Sullivan  :  Arthur beat Shelbyville Moulton, 34-23
Class 4A Quarter-Final@ Taylorville  :  Mt. Zion beat Taylorville, 31-23
Class 4A Quarter-Final@ Taylorville  :  Mattoon beat Clinton, 51-11
Class 4A Quarter-Final@ Taylorville  :  Decatur Jefferson beat Decatur Stephen Decatur, 31-20

 

(NEWTON)  the IESA Boys 7th Grade Regionals continue tonight with area team matchups
Class 1A Semi-Finals @ Strasburg  :  Newton St. Thomas and Stewardson-Strasburg at 6:00
Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Marshall  :  Teutopolis & Lawrenceville  :  Casey-Westfield & Marshall
Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Sullivan  :  Toledo Cumberland & Macon Meridian  :  Arcola & Arthur
Class 4A Semi-Finals @ Taylorville  :  Effingham & Mt. Zion  :  Mattoon & Decatur Jefferson
Class 2A Quarter-Finals @ Kinmundy  :  North Clay & Mulberry Grove
Class 2A Quarter-Finals @ Neoga  :  Neoga & Kansas  :  Hutsonville & Oblong
Class 4A Quarter-Finals @ Urbana  :  Danville North Ridge & Champaign Franklin
Class 4A Quarter-Finals @ Urbana  :  Charleston & Champaign Edison
the IESA Boys 7th Grade Regionals end this week with Sectionals next week
the IESA Boys 8th Grade Regionals begin this coming Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball last Thursday – Newton Jasper County swept two from Altamont
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade match in two sets, 25-16 and 25-12 – varsity is now 4-0
Newton also won the 7th grade match in two sets – the junior varsity is now 2-2

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  its back to a full schedule in Girls Little Illini Conference Basketball tonight
* the league-leading Olney Lady Tigers will host Lawrenceville in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS
* the Newton Lady Eagles are also at home to host Marshall in the NCHS Gym
* elsewhere – it’s Robinson at Paris
* Flora at Casey-Westfield
* in non-conference action tonight – Red Hill plays Edwards County

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball – Illinois returns to action tonight at home
the Fighting Illini will host Michigan State in the State Farm Center in Champaign
* it’s an 8:00 tipoff tonight in Big Ten play – for more, go online at  www.fightingillini.com

 


                                     LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Little League has announced 2018 sign up information
the Olney Little League is open to boys and girls ages 5 to 15 years old
* boys and girls must be 5 years old by August 31st, 2018 to participate
Olney Little League registration is available anytime online,  at  www.olneylittleleague.com
* simply click the register button and sign up your child and/or family
* secured payments can be made online via a credit or debit card
meanwhile, there are three in-person sign up dates scheduled
* the two remaining signups will be in the Richland County Elementary School Cafeteria in Olney
* that’s this Wednesday night, January 24th, from 6:00 to 8:00
* and this Saturday, January 27th, from 9:00 to 1:00
the registration fee is $30 for the first family member – then $20 for each additional family member
* there will be absolutely NO late signups after February 19th, 2018
again, for details, or to register online, logon at  www.olneylittleleague.com

 

--------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with game time at 7:00 – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:35 – also online at  www.freedom929.com  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN as we’ll join the action in progress after Tiger basketball – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – also live online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 20, 2018

 

(OLNEY)  in Men's Division One College Hoops last night – Illinois loses yet again on the road
the Fighting Illini lost in Big Ten action at Wisconsin, 50-75
* Illinois falls to 10-10 on the year and still winless in the Big Ten Conference, at 0-7
the Illini are back in action at home next Monday night when they host Michigan State in Champaign

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Hoops – the Little Illini Conference Tournament started last night
it was a single play-in game played at Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Lawrenceville beat Paris, 65-50
today’s schedule includes four quarter-final games
* Casey-Westfield plays Lawrenceville at 3:00
* Newton plays Marshall at 4:30
* Robinson plays Red Hill at 6:00
* Olney plays Flora at 7:30
the tournament continues with its first elimination round game next Monday night at 6:00
then the semi-final games are next Tuesday and Wednesday
the tournament’s final three games will be next Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA’s Girls State Tournaments are being played at Rend Lake College
the Girls Class M State Tournament began with quarter-final action yesterday
* Shiloh beat Johnston City, 26-24
* Pontiac beat Vienna, 42-24
* Nashville beat Goreville, 44-11
* Sparta beat Eldorado, 42-35
the Girls Class M semi-finals are next Monday night with the finals next Friday
the Girls Class L State Tournament begins this morning with quarter-final action
* Olney plays Du Quoin at 9:30
* Wolf Branch plays Triad at 10:45
* Herrin plays Millstadt at 12:00 noon
* Harrisburg plays Centralia at 1:15
the Girls Class S State Tournament begins with quarter-final action later today
* Giant City plays Field at 2:30
* Tamaroa / St. Bruno plays St. Mary's Mt. Vernon at 3:45
* Albers / Damiansville plays Sandoval at 5:00
* Meridian plays Bartelso at 6:15
the Class L and Class S Tournaments also finish up next week, all at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling – Olney will host several teams today at Ron Herrin Gym
it’s the Olney “Strength of the South” Wrestling Duals at Richland County High School
* it will include nine schools, including those from East St. Louis, Marion, Mt. Vernon, Benton, and Herrin
* admission is $4.00 for adults and $3.00 for students
* doors open to spectators at 8:00 with the wrestling to start at 9:00
* concessions will be provided by the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club
that’s all at Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School in Olney today – stop by and check it out

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s and Women’s Junior College Basketball – its back to GRAC and District action today
the Olney Central College teams are at home this afternoon to host Southwestern Illinois
* it’s Lady Knights action at 1:00 and the Blue Knights to follow at around 3:00
Here’s the other matchups for this Saturday
* Wabash Valley at John A. Logan
* Kaskaskia at Southeastern Illinois
* Rend Lake at Lincoln Trail
* Lake Land at Vincennes
* Shawnee at Lewis & Clark

 


                                     LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Little League has announced 2018 sign up information
the Olney Little League is open to boys and girls ages 5 to 15 years old
* boys and girls must be 5 years old by August 31st, 2018 to participate
Olney Little League registration is available anytime online,  at  www.olneylittleleague.com
* simply click the register button and sign up your child and/or family
* secured payments can be made online via a credit or debit card
meanwhile, there are three in-person sign up dates scheduled
* all three signups will be in the Richland County Elementary School Cafeteria in Olney
* that’s today, this Saturday, January 20th, from 9:00 to 1:00
* next Wednesday night, January 24th, from 6:00 to 8:00
* next Saturday, January 27th, a week from today, from 9:00 to 1:00
the registration fee is $30 for the first family member – then $20 for each additional family member
* there will be absolutely NO late signups after February 19th, 2018
again, for details, or to register online, logon at  www.olneylittleleague.com

 

--------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Cubs state tournament basketball this morning on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with game time at 9:30 – also online, at  www.freedom929.com  :  it’s OCC junior college basketball this afternoon on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with the Lady Knights at 1:00 and the Blue Knights at 3:00 – plus both games online, at  www.freedom929.com  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball this afternoon on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at around 4:30 – also online, at www.1035theeagle.com  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with game time at around 7:30 – plus online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day, all night, and all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – and online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

 

January 19, 2018

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College wins again at home
the Lady Knights beat the Greenville JV squad, 87-61
* for the second game in a row, Brenna Maikranz led OCC in scoring with 18 points off the bench
* also off the bench, fellow freshman Sydney Day poured in 16 points
* former Olney Lady Tiger, Lauren Eagleson scored 9 points as the Lady Panthers starting point guard
the Lady Knights improve to 12-5 on the year as they remain at 6-1 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC Ladies are back in action tomorrow at 1:00 against Southwestern Illinois in GRAC play at OCC

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball – the Little Illini Conference Tournament ended last night
it was Paris winning the championship game over Olney, 58-47
* Taylor LeCrone led the Lady Tigers with 15 points – Julie Luna and Brittany Black each added 8 points
Olney returns to regular season action next Monday night when they’ll host Lawrenceville at RCHS
* in the third place game last night – Marshall beat Flora, 45-30

 

(NEWTON in Girls High School Basketball at the Little Illini Conference Tournament last night
Newton won the consolation championship game by beating Casey-Westfield, 49-44
* Abby Frohning led Newton with 21 points and 9 rebounds – Allison Harris added 8 points
the Lady Eagles return to regular season play Monday night as they travel to Marshall for LIC action

 

(OLNEY)  elsewhere in Girls High School Hoops last night involving other downstate teams
in regular season action
* Cumberland beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 36-26
at the National Trail Conference Tournament
* Altamont beat Neoga in a winner’s bracket semi-final game, 47-56
* St. Anthony beat Brownstown/St. Elmo in the other winner’s bracket semi-final, 61-37
* in a consolation bracket semi-final – North Clay/Clay City beat Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 62-50
at the Eldorado Tournament
* Benton beat Fairfield, 52-49
* Harrisburg beat Gallatin County, 67-50

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – here’s some downstate results
there were two rescheduled Little Illini Conference games played
* Marshall beat Red Hill, 59-51
* Robinson beat Lawrenceville, 62-41
at the Midland Trail Conference Tournament
* Wayne City beat Webber Township, 66-64
* Grayville beat Sandoval, 60-39
* Waltonville beat Cisne, 39-33
at the Salem Invitational Tournament
* Salem beat Triad, 55-43

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling Tuesday night – Olney lost a dual match on the road
the Tigers lost at Mt. Carmel, 28-39 as Olney won 7 of the 14 individual matches
* Skyler Sutton won the 285 pound class by forfeit
* Kyle Beasley won the 195 pound class by a 7-0 decision
* Levi Seitzinger won the 170 pound class by forfeit
* Hunter Summitt won the 160 pound class by a 6-4 decision
* Jacob Ferguson won the 152 pound class by a 9-7 decision
* Ean Pottorff won the 145 pound class by an 11-2 major decision
* and Reese Britton won the 132 pound class by a 1-0 decision
the Wrestling Tigers now prepare for their final home match of the year & a full day of wrestling tomorrow
it’s the Olney “Strength of the South” Wrestling Duals in Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School
* it will include nine schools, including those from East St. Louis, Marion, Mt. Vernon, Benton, and Herrin
* admission is$4.00 per adult and $3.00 for students
* doors open to spectators at 8:00 with the wrestling to start at 9:00
* concessions will be provided by the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club
that’s all at Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School in Olney tomorrow

 

 (OLNEY)  here’s results from the remaining downstate SIJHSAA’s Girls Regionals last night
Girls Class S Regional Championships  :
* Region 8 @ Jasper  :  Field beat Bluford, 52-27
* Region 2 @ Giant City  :  Giant City beat Galatia, 29-24
the Girls Class M State Tournament begins with quarter-final action today at Rend Lake College
* Johnston City plays Shiloh at 3:30 today
* then Vienna plays Pontiac at 4:45
* Goreville plays Nashville at 6:00 this evening
* and Sparta plays Eldorado at 7:15 tonight
the Girls Class L and S State Tournaments begin with quarter-final action all day and night tomorrow
* Olney plays Du Quoin in a 9:30 quarter-final game tomorrow morning at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Olney swept two games on the road
the Cubs won the 8th grade game at Red Hill, 40-14 improving the varsity record to 15-3 on the year
* Chase Travis led Olney with 17 points
Olney also won the 7th grade game, 33-5 as the junior varsity improves to 11-5 on the year
the Cubs are back in action next Monday night when they’ll host Mt. Vernon in the RCMS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Newton St. Thomas swept two games on the road
the Saints won the 8th grade game over Olney St. Joe, 49-34
* St. Thomas was led by Leo Weber and Jamee Zumbahlen each with 8 points – Mason Schafer had 7
St. Thomas also won the 7th grade game, 48-29
the Saints now prepare for their upcoming IESA Regionals

 

(NEWTON)  also in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Newton Jasper County swept two on the road
the Junior Eagles won the 8th grade game at Palestine-Hutsonville, 36-20
* Ben Meinhart led Newton with 17 points – Evan Schafer added 7 points
Newton won the 7th grade game, 38-15
the Junior Eagles now prepare for their IESA Regionals

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Hoops – the Little Illini Conference Tournament starts tonight
it’s a nine team, 13 game, double elimination tournament to be held at Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
there is a lone play-in game scheduled for tonight
* 8th-seeded Paris plays 9th-seeded Lawrenceville at 7:00
then it’s quarter-final action slated for tomorrow (Saturday) afternoon and evening
* top-seeded Casey-Westfield plays the Paris / Lawrenceville winner at 3:00 Saturday
* then 4th-seeded Newton plays 5th-seeded Marshall at 4:30
* 2nd-seeded Robinson plays 7th-seeded Red Hill at 6:00
* and it’s 3rd-seeded Olney up against 6th-seeded Flora at around 7:30
the tournament then continues with its first elimination round game Monday night at 6:00
then the semi-final games – winner’s bracket next Tuesday, the consolation bracket next Wednesday night
the tournament’s final three games will be a week from tonight, on Friday, January 26th

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division College Basketball – Illinois returns to action tonight in Big Ten play
the Illini are up in Madison, Wisconsin to take on the tough Badgers
* Illinois enters tonight having lost four games in a row
* the Fighting Illini are 10-9 on the year and still winless, at 0-6 in the Big Ten Conference
* Wisconsin comes in with a three game losing streak at 9-10 on the year and at 2-4 in the league
it’s an 8:00 tipoff tonight in the Kohl Center – for all things Illinois, go to  www.fightingillini.com

 


                                     LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Little League has announced 2018 sign up information
the Olney Little League is open to boys and girls ages 5 to 15 years old
* boys and girls must be 5 years old by August 31st, 2018 to participate
Olney Little League registration is available anytime online,  at  www.olneylittleleague.com
* simply click the register button and sign up your child and/or family
* secured payments can be made online via a credit or debit card
meanwhile, there are three in-person sign up dates scheduled over the next two weeks
* all three signups will be in the Richland County Elementary School Cafeteria in Olney
* Saturday, January 20th, and Saturday, January 27th, from 9:00 to 1:00 each day
* Wednesday night, January 24th, from 6:00 to 8:00
the registration fee is $30 for the first family member – then $20 for each additional family member
* there will be absolutely NO late signups after February 19th, 2018
again, for details, or to register online, logon at  www.olneylittleleague.com

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host its annual Winter Softball Camp on Saturday, February 3rd
* the camp will be held in the Olney Central College Gymnasium
* led by the Lady Knights coaching staff & players, the camp will focus on hitting and defense
* the cost for the camp is $20 per player
* campers should bring their gloves, bats, helmets, and tennis shoes
* girls, ages 6 to 12, will meet in the morning from 10:00 to 12:00 noon
* girls, ages 13 to 17, will meet in the afternoon from 12:00 noon to 2:00
to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short, by calling  618-395-7777, extension 2223
Coach Short can also be contacted online by emailing him at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 registration can also be done online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com/sports/sball/campregistration

 

--------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 7:00 and tipoff at 8:00 – also live online at  www.wvlnam.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day & the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

January 18, 2018

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – the OCC Blue Knights win on the road
the Blue Knights traveled to Rend Lake to beat the host Warriors, 79-71
* freshmen Josiah Wallace led OCC with 18 points
* fellow freshman Davion Warren had a double/double with 13 points and 10 rebounds
* also in double digits for OCC were Erikas Jakstys, Anfernee King, and Tyler Witz
the Blue Knights improve to 11-5 overall, now 4-3 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
OCC returns to “The Dungeon” this Saturday afternoon at 3:00 to host Southwestern Illinois
here’s the other scores from around the GRAC and District last night
* Vincennes beat Lewis & Clark, 102-60
* Southwestern Illinois beat John A. Logan, 83-81
* Lake Land beat Southeastern Illinois,120-74
* Kaskaskia beat Lincoln Trail, 74-47
* the Wabash Valley at Shawnee matchup was postponed until January 22nd
it’s back to a full Conference / District schedule coming up this Saturday afternoon and evening

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College also won
the Lady Knights beat Rend Lake, 84-70
* freshman Brenna Maikranz led OCC off the bench with 18 points – Mallory Smith had 14 points
the Lady Knights improve to 11-5 overall, now at 6-1 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC Ladies are back in action tonight with a rescheduled home game in “The Dungeon” at 5:30
* the Lady Knights will host the Greenville JV squad, which includes for Lady Tiger Lauren Eagleson
here’s one other result from the around the GRAC and District last night
* John A. Logan beat Southwestern Illinois, 75-72
it’s back to a full Conference / District schedule coming up this Saturday afternoon and evening

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball – the Little Illini Conference Tournament continued last night
the tournament’s two consolation bracket semi-final games were played at Casey-Westfield High School
* Newton beat Lawrenceville, 55-29
   * Newton’s Claire Carr had 13 points, Allison Harris had 11 points, and Abby Frohning with 10 points
* Casey-Westfield won the other game by beating Robinson, 56-36
that sets up the final three games of the tournament coming up tonight, back in Casey
* Newton plays Casey-Westfield in the consolation championship (fifth place) game at 5:00
* it’s Marshall against Flora in the third place game at 6:30
* then Olney against Paris in the championship game at around 8:00

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – here’s some downstate scores
at the National Trail Conference Tournament
* Altamont beat Dieterich, 57-24
* North Clay/Clay City beat South Central, 53-20
* Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City beat Dieterich, 52-38
at the Effingham Round Robin Tournament
* Effingham beat Pana, 56-35
* Vandalia beat Centralia, 36-32
at the Highland Invitational Tournament
* Salem beat Carlyle, 59-40
* Belleville West beat Hillsboro, 51-47
at the Eldorado Mid-Winter Classic
* Goreville beat Mt. Carmel, 54-50
* Benton beat Carmi in overtime, 51-45

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – here’s some downstate scores
at the Carmi Invitational Tournament
* Mt. Carmel beat Fairfield, 60-53
* Edwards County beat Carmi, 55-51
* Harrisburg beat Mt. Vernon, Indiana, by forfeit
at the Midland Trail Conference Tournament
* Wayne City beat Waltonville, 56-29
at the Benton Invitational
* Pinckneyville beat Sesser-Valier, 55-28
* Benton beat Carlyle, 65-52
* Meridian beat Hamilton County, 63-54
at the Salem Invitational Tournament
* Centralia beat Effingham, 70-55
* Mt. Vernon beat Teutopolis, 55-48
in a couple of regular season games last night
* Dieterich beat Oblong, 66-34
* St. Elmo/Brownstown beat Patoka, 57-54

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Hoops last night – Olney wins their Class L Regional Tournament
the Lady Cubs held on to beat Mt. Carmel in the RCMS Gym, 48-32
* Olney was led by Anna Blank’s 16 points and Kenzie Weiler’s 11 points – Reese Smith added 9 points
Olney will take its undefeated record to the downstate Class L State Tournament this weekend
the Lady Cubs play Du Quoin at 9:30 at Rend Lake College in the first quarter-final game of the tournament

 

 (OLNEY)  here’s results from the remaining downstate SIJHSAA’s Girls Regionals last night
Girls Class L Regional Championships  :
* Region 7 @ Salem  :  Centralia beat Wesclin, 53-43
Girls Class M Regional Championships  :
* Region 2 @ Vienna  :  Vienna beat Hardin County, 44-14
Girls Class S Regional Semi-Finals  :
* Region 8 @ Jasper  :  Bluford beat St. Mary’s Mt. Carmel, 37-34  :  Field beat New Hope, 41-35
Girls Class S Regional Championships  :
* Region 7 @ Woodlawn  :  St. Mary’s Mt. Vernon beat Woodlawn, 38-31
* Region 6 @ Centralia  :  Sandoval beat Rome, 44-34
* Region 5 @ Hoyleton  :  Bartelso beat All Saints Breese, 43-35
* Region 4 @ Albers  :  Albers/Damiansville beat St. Rose, 63-46
* Region 3 @ Tamaroa  :  Tamaroa St. Bruno beat Pinckneyville 204, 51-21
* Region 2 @ Giant City  :  Giant City plays Galatia tonight
* Region 1 @ Anna  :  Meridian beat Lick Creek in overtime, 42-40
the Girls Class M State Tournament begins with quarter-final action tomorrow at Rend Lake College
the Girls Class L and S State Tournaments begin with quarter-final action all day and night on Saturday

 


                                     LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Little League has announced 2018 sign up information
the Olney Little League is open to boys and girls ages 5 to 15 years old
* boys and girls must be 5 years old by August 31st, 2018 to participate
Olney Little League registration is available anytime online,  at  www.olneylittleleague.com
* simply click the register button and sign up your child and/or family
* secured payments can be made online via a credit or debit card
meanwhile, there are three in-person sign up dates scheduled over the next two weeks
* all three signups will be in the Richland County Elementary School Cafeteria in Olney
* Saturday, January 20th, and Saturday, January 27th, from 9:00 to 1:00 each day
* Wednesday night, January 24th, from 6:00 to 8:00
the registration fee is $30 for the first family member – then $20 for each additional family member
* there will be absolutely NO late signups after February 19th, 2018
again, for details, or to register online, logon at  www.olneylittleleague.com

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host its annual Winter Softball Camp on Saturday, February 3rd
* the camp will be held in the Olney Central College Gymnasium
* led by the Lady Knights coaching staff & players, the camp will focus on hitting and defense
* the cost for the camp is $20 per player
* campers should bring their gloves, bats, helmets, and tennis shoes
* girls, ages 6 to 12, will meet in the morning from 10:00 to 12:00 noon
* girls, ages 13 to 17, will meet in the afternoon from 12:00 noon to 2:00
to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short, by calling  618-395-7777, extension 2223
Coach Short can also be contacted online by emailing him at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 registration can also be done online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com/sports/sball/campregistration

 

--------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s OCC Lady Knights basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with game time at 5:30 – also online at  www.freedom929.com   :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 8:00 – plus online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day & night, on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com